Great Tangley Manor  (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Tangley Investments, Great Tangley Manor, Great Tangley, Wonersh, GU5 0PT

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your personal data, you agree to us holding this information on our secure server. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We regularly update and improve our security software to ensure our secure servers are protected.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

MARKETING INFORMATION AND DATA

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.greattangleymanor.co.uk  This includes information provided at the time of booking or enquiring about e our holiday home, booking to stay with us or requesting further services. During the course of our business, we may collect information to be used for marketing purposes.

By giving us your personal information via any channel, verbally, electronically, business card or otherwise, you are consenting to us using this information as outlined below.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be used in this manner, please inform us immediately.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with information about your stay at Great Tangley Manor and to occasionally send direct marketing information via email and post. You have the opportunity to opt out of this communication, at any time by simply emailing us with Unsubscribe in the Subject line.
  2. To notify you about changes to our service.

We will never sell your information to a third party.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any third party unless required by law.

LAWFUL BASIS

The lawful basis upon which we process and store your data can be described as follows:

‘Necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the controller

except where such are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject’.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your data for as long as we deem our services to be of interest. Should you wish to have your information amended or removed at any time, please contact us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

You have the right to make a complaint about any aspect of our data handling and/or usage. Any complaint should be directed to the Data Protection Compliance Officer via info@greattangleymanor.co.uk , in the first instance.

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS

Under the latest Data Protection Regulations, you also have the following:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object and;
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@greattangleymanor.co.uk